Elmren Voice vs VEED
Both sit in video & audio. Here is how they differ on the things you can actually check.
Elmren Voice
elmren.com
A Mac app that turns your own text into narrated audio, with 64 built-in voices or a voice cloned on the Mac from a short recording you have permission to use. It imports TXT, Markdown, EPUB, PDF, DOCX, SRT, VTT and HTML, can give each speaker in a script its own voice, and exports chapter audio, M4B audiobooks, read-along HTML pages that highlight each word as it is read, and MP4 video. After a one-time voice-pack download it generates everything offline, with no account and no uploads. It needs Apple silicon and macOS 13 or later, and a trial gives 120 synthesis minutes within 7 days.
VEED
veed.io
Online editor focused on social video — automatic subtitles, translation, background removal and templates, with no install.
| Elmren Voice | VEED | |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | No monthly price | $10/mo |
| Entry plan | — | Creator |
| Paid annually | — | $10/mo |
| Price checked | not verified | 19 Aug 2026 |
| Pricing model | Free trial | Free plan |
| Free plan | No | Yes |
| Category | Video & Audio | Video & Audio |
| Around since | — | 2018 |
Every price here was read from the vendor's own pricing page, most recently on 19 Aug 2026. Entry tier only — vendors change pricing without notice.
Elmren Voice vs VEED, answered
- Do Elmren Voice or VEED have a free plan?
- VEED publishes an ongoing free plan; Elmren Voice does not.
- What is the difference between Elmren Voice and VEED?
- Elmren Voice: A Mac app that turns your own text into narrated audio, with 64 built-in voices or a voice cloned on the Mac from a short recording you have permission to use. It imports TXT, Markdown, EPUB, PDF, DOCX, SRT, VTT and HTML, can give each speaker in a script its own voice, and exports chapter audio, M4B audiobooks, read-along HTML pages that highlight each word as it is read, and MP4 video. After a one-time voice-pack download it generates everything offline, with no account and no uploads. It needs Apple silicon and macOS 13 or later, and a trial gives 120 synthesis minutes within 7 days. VEED: Online editor focused on social video — automatic subtitles, translation, background removal and templates, with no install.